News & articles
  • Posted on:  22 January 2018

In May 2018, Ho Chin Minh City will host Vietnam’s largest exhibition of overseas properties, investment opportunities and immigration related information. Invitations to the exclusive event are being sent to high net worth individuals currently living in Vietnam.

The revitalization and growth of the country has stimulated over $10 billion of spending by Vietnamese citizens in overseas countries – not exactly the popular image of Vietnam as a third-world country. In 2016 alone, Vietnamese investors spent $3.6 billion purchasing real estate in the United States alone.

Much like China, interest in a U.S. education among Vietnamese students has been growing at a rapid pace, with the number of students tripling over the decade from 2007 to 2016.

When it comes to business investment, Vietnam investments in the U.S. through the EB-5 Immigrant Investor Visa program, second only to China. What is more, both the rate of growth of high net worth individuals in Vietnam and the rate of growth of Vietnamese EB-5 applicants are among the highest in the world.

Best Business-Related Visas for Vietnamese Investors

We believe that the best opportunities for Vietnamese investors include the E-2*, L1, and EB-5 Visas.

E-2* and L-1 Visas do not provide a direct path to a Green Card. However, if properly planned and structure that can be used as an indirect path. The E-2* Visa is intended specifically for investors who will have a controlling interest in what the USCIS defines as a “substantial business” with operations in the United States. The L-1 Visa also requires that the beneficiary has a substantial interest in a new business to be established in the U.S.

Once an investor is located in the U.S. on either an E-2* or L-1 Visa, if they set aside $100,000 per year, at the end of five years, they will be able to qualify for the EB-5 Immigrant Investor Visa minimum investment of $500,000 for projects located in Targeted Employment Areas (TEA). (Please note that $500,000 is the current minimum. This amount could change.) By setting aside $200,000 per year, at the end of five years they would be able to qualify for the $1,000,000 minimum investment for projects outside TEAs. Under the EB-5 program, the investor must, in addition to the money invested, create a minimum of 10 jobs for qualifying U.S. residents.

These are not the only paths for Vietnamese citizens to relocate – temporarily or permanently – but they may be the best.

If you are a Vietnamese citizen desiring to move to the United States, we invite you to contact us for more detailed, expert assistance. American Corporate Services, Inc. has successfully helped more than 7,000 clients. We are available to help you.

You may contact us directly at www.Business-Visa-USA.com, www.Business-Visa-USA.cn, www.Business-Visa-USA.hk or www.Business-Visa-USA.ru.

* E-2 visa is available for the citizens of Vietnam, through a Second Citizenship program.

Share with your friends
Нажмите, чтобы поделиться с друзьями