Work visas

Work Visas L-1

L-1 Visas: Transferred Employees

Who is Eligible for Nonimmigrant L-1 Visas?

The L-1 visa is required for employees being transferred from a foreign company to a U.S. company. To qualify, the employee must be an executive, manager, or a person with specialized knowledge, and must have worked for at least one year at the foreign company. The documentary requirements for this visa include proof of one year’s continuous employment at the foreign firm, and this must fall within the three years immediately preceding the application. If an L-1 beneficiary enters the U.S. on some other type of work visa, in his or her capacity as an employee of the foreign company, the interval spent working in the U.S. does not count in assessing the one-year requirement for being granted an L-1 work visa. However, it is not counted toward the one-year previous foreign employment either.

L-1B Visas: Employees with Specialized Knowledge

Who is Eligible for Nonimmigrant L-1B Visas?

Work Visas L-1To qualify as a specialized knowledge employee, a worker must have special knowledge of the potential employer’s product, service, research, equipment, techniques, management or other interests; and of its application in the international markets. An employee may also qualify based on an advanced level of expertise in the firm’s processes or procedures. In addition, the L-1B visa classification does not apply in certain situations where the worker is stationed primarily at a worksite other than that of the petitioning firm. However, off-site location alone does not necessarily disqualify the immigration petitioner; disqualification also requires either of two conditions:

  1. The employee must be principally under the control or supervision of the unaffiliated worksite employer; or
  2. The off-site placement work duties comprise ordinary hired labor, rather than requiring any specialized knowledge about the petitioning firm’s product or service.

Note that these ineligibility provisions apply only to workers engaged in off-site employment, and do not apply if the L-1B beneficiary will be working at the sponsoring employer’s physical location. Where the L-1B visa holder’s responsibilities spans both locations, the USCIS will examine what the worker does when he or she is at each location and will make its own determination as to where the work is primarily performed. The provisions apply to all L-1B cases, including both first-time L-1B petitions and L-1B extensions.

L-1 Employers

Petitioning L-1 visa employers must be a subsidiary, affiliate or branch office of the foreign firm, and the foreign and U.S. companies must be related by either a more than 50% stock control, or a 50/50 joint venture with joint veto power. The petitioning company must demonstrate that it is either the same as the foreign firm, or is a subsidiary, affiliate or branch office of the foreign firm.

L-1 Visa Duration

Visa L1For workers at startup businesses, L-1 visas are valid for one year. At businesses operating in the United States for a year or longer, the initial L-1 visa is valid for up to three years. It can be extended to five years for an employee with special knowledge, and to seven years for an executive or manager. Applicants must file L-1 extensions at the USCIS Regional Service Center for the area where the business is located.

Where Do I Apply for An L-1 Visa?

All L-1 visa applications must be sent to one of the USCIS’s Regional Service Centers. Once the application is approved, the USCIS sends the approval notice to a U.S. consulate, where the applicant can pick up their L-1 visa.

Spouses and Minor Children

Spouses or unmarried minor children of foreign workers who obtain L-1 visas are entitled to the same nonimmigrant classification, for the same length of residence as the worker. Spouses and children are admitted with L-2 visas. Spouses may seek employment authorization from USCIS, but minor children are not eligible for employment in the United States.

Domestic workers of an L-1 visa holder can be eligible to continue working for their employer, under the terms of a B-1 visa. 

Share with your friends

* This field is required

News & articles

Prev Next
EB-5 Status As of February 12, 2018

EB-5 Status As of February 12, 2018

It looks like we could be about to experience some movement on the immigration debate in t...

Legal Seasonal Workers Available with H-2A Visa

Legal Seasonal Workers Available with H-2A Visa

Agricultural employers struggle to enlist adequate numbers of seasonal laborers every year...

ACS, Inc. President to Visit Vietnam

ACS, Inc. President to Visit Vietnam

Dr. Gregory Finkelson, the founder and president of American Corporate Services, Inc. (ACS...

New Opportunities for US Temporary Work Visa Holders

New Opportunities for US Temporary Work Visa Holders

Some days it seems like all news about the status of U.S. immigration programs is bad news...

Business Immigration to America from Vietnam

Business Immigration to America from Vietnam

In May 2018, Ho Chin Minh City will host Vietnam’s largest exhibition of overseas properti...

Why Should U.S. Businesses & Foreign National Workers Consider H2B Visa?

Why Should U.S. Businesses & Foreign National Workers …

As the issue of immigration once again gains broad attention, the H2B visa may be one that...

Our services

  • Work Visas +

    Every year the United States welcomes thousands of foreign workers in multiple occupations or employment categories, including those Read More
  • Business Visas +

    The United States often signs treaties with other countries in order to promote trade and investment, which in Read More
  • Immigration Visas +

    Immigrant visas to the U.S. are the visas allowing foreigners to immigrate to the U.S. for the purpose Read More
  • Asylum Status +

    Asylum may be granted to people already in the United States and are unable or unwilling to return Read More
  • 1