News & articles
  • Posted on:  24 October 2018

Obtaining the status of permanent resident of the USA (Green Card) is the main goal for many immigrants. There are several quick ways to achieve that goal.

1. Marriage to U.S. Citizen

This is the fastest way to immigrate. Typically, the process lasts from six to nine months, after which a temporary Green Card is received. Within the next two years, you must contact the USCIS again with proof of the validity of the marriage. After that, you can obtain permanent resident status, i.e., a permanent Green Card.

2. Immigration through family reunification

Immigration through family reunification can take from nine months up to five years. The fastest option is the reunion of closest relatives with a U.S. citizen who is a parent, spouse, or unmarried children under 21 years.

3. Political Asylum in the USA

Obtaining asylum in the United States enables the applicant to get a Green Card within one year after successfully completing an interview with an immigration officer. Due to recent changes in the asylum process, an interview with an officer is usually scheduled within two months after the petition is filed, which, in the case of an approved petition, makes the process of obtaining a Green Card very quick.

4. Immigration of extraordinary ability people

EB-1 immigration visas for individuals with extraordinary abilities have a high priority, so petitions are usually processed rapidly. If you apply for an EB-1A or B visa using premium processing (an additional expense), you can obtain a Green Card within one year of the approval of the petition. When applying for an EB-1C visa for outstanding managers and directors, the may be as long as 18 to 24 months.

5. Investment immigration

An EB-5 investment visa involves obtaining a temporary Green Card for 12 to 18 months. A permanent Green Card may be obtained in approximately five to six years from the date of the petition. For an investor, there are many options on how to stay in the United States until you become a permanent resident.

Plan your immigration in advance, do not act "at random." With the potential for changes in US immigration policy, the best time for immigration is right now. Get a U.S. Immigration Attorney consultation for professional advice on your individual situation.

Disclaimer: The article contains general information and does not include legal advice on a particular case.


Share with your friends
Нажмите, чтобы поделиться с друзьями