News

Gregory Finkelson about US immigration and corporate services

Ni Hao, my name is Gregory Finkelson and I am the President of American Corporate Services Inc. law office.

-发言人:
你好,我叫格里高利·芬可森。我是美国企业服务公司的总裁。

Let me introduce myself and our company, to make sure that you have more information about us:

-为了让你们对我们有些了解,我先介绍一下我自己以及我的公司。

I was born and raised in Moscow, Russia, and I moved from Moscow to San Francisco in 1991.

-我出生和成长于俄罗斯莫斯科。1991年,我从莫斯科搬到旧金山。

The most important part of our introduction is to introduce Cecilia, she is our immigration attorney – a double attorney because she is licensed in China and she is also licensed to practice Law here in the United States.

-这部分中最重要的就是向大家介绍一下我们的移民律师,Cecilia。她在中国和美国都持有律师执照。

Now, let’s talk about what we do: we mostly do immigration services and corporate services.

-现在让我谈一下我们的业务。我们主要从事移民服务和企业服务。

Talking about corporate services – we have registered our company in every state of the United States. We provide bookkeeping, accounting, taxes and legal support for our clients.

-关于企业服务,我们已经在美国各地注册了我们公司。我们为客户们提供记账、会计、税务、以及法律支持。

Today, we will mostly discuss the immigration services that we provide, and also about business and investment visas.

-今天我们最主要的就是谈论一下我们的移民服务,也就是商业和投资移民。

Let me list the visas that we will discuss today:

  • EB5 Investment Visa
  • EB1C
  • L1
  • E2
Gregory Finkelson
Gregory Finkelson
Cecilia
Cecilia

-我们今天将提到的签证类型有:EB5投资移民签证,EB1C跨国公司的主管或经理签证,L1转移员工签证,以及E2条约投资者签证。

Let’s start with the EB5, that is widely known in China.

-让我们先谈谈在中国众所周知的EB5签证,

The EB5 is an investment visa and an immigrant visa. Using this visa, you will get a permanent visa to the United States, known as a ‘green card.’

-它是一个投资移民签证。通过它,你可以在美国拿到一个永久居住权身份,也就是绿卡。

There are only 3 requirements for the EB5 Visa:

  1. you need to invest a minimum of $500k into the US economy
  2. you need to create at least 10 new jobs
  3. you need to prove that your funds are legitimate.

-EB5只有3个条件

  1. 至少投资50万美元到美国经济市场
  2. 创造10个就业机会
  3. 证明你的资金来源是合法的

What is important to know is that eventually you don’t have to invest your money into someone else’s business like a regional center or a direct project – you can invest this money in your own project. In such case you will be taking care of your business and have full control of your money.

-大家所需要知道的最重要的是,你不必将资产投入到别人的产业,比如区域中心项目或者直接投资项目。你可以将投资只用于你自己的公司项目。你可以全权管理你的业务和所有的资产。

What is also not well known in China is that you don’t have to invest the whole $500k amount at once. Eventually, you can invest $100k at once, then add maybe $50k or $25k per month – it depends in which business you invest.

-另外大家不知道的一点就是,投资人不需要一次性投资50万美元。根据你的生意,可以先一次性投资10万,再每个月5万或2万5地累加。

The second requirement is 10 new jobs for Americans. If you go through a regional center, they will take care of it – you don’t have to worry. If you go through someone else’s direct project they will also take care of it but they will have to hire direct jobs. The regional center will eventually be able to directly hire for those jobs.

If you have your own project, you have to take care of at least 10 new jobs for Americans.

-关于第二项,为美国人创造10个就业机会的规定。如果你选择区域中心项目的投资,该项目的负责公司会负责雇佣事宜,投资人不必担心。如果你收购其他人的直投项目,他们同样会负责此事,但他们只能创造直接的就业机会。区域中心项目则最终能够直接雇佣这些工作。
如果你有自己的项目,那你只能自行为美国人提供10个新的岗位。

The good news if you go with your own business is that you don’t have to hire all 10 employees at the start of your operations. Eventually, after you file your I526 application for your EB5 you will have 2-3 years before you need to have the full 10 employees as your staff.

-好消息是,如果你运营你自己的项目,你不必从一开始就雇佣10个雇员。等你提交I526表之后,你有2-3年的时候来寻找10个雇员。

The third thing is proving that your money is legitimate. This can be proved by your tax or business records or real estate sales, or other sources.

-第三,证明你的资金合法。你的税务和生意记录,或者房地产买卖记录都能用于证明这一点。

Of course I understand that this sounds complicated, but you wont have to do it yourself – you will not be able to do it yourself. Either way, you need to hire attorneys who are licensed in the US and who speak your language to help you with your EB5 application. We will help you from the first step to the end of the process.

-当然我明白这些听上去有些复杂,但你不需要自己操作,你也无法自行完成这些手续。然而,你需要找一位在美国执业的中文律师帮你完成EB5申请工作。而我们会帮助你完成整个流程。

That was some brief information about the EB5 immigrant investment visa. Now we will go to the next visa; the L1.

-聊完EB5投资移民签证,接下来我们来说说L1。

The L1 visa is a work visa and it’s a non-immigrant visa.

-L1是工作签证,而非移民签证。

How does the L1 work? You have a company in China and your company decides to open a representative office in the US and to transfer you to supervise this US daughter company.

-L1是什么样的呢?你的中国公司准备在美国开一个办事处,它派你来美国管理子公司。

What are the requirements for a Chinese mother company?
First; the company should have been registered for more than three years and you are supposed to have been working at this company for at least one year during the last three.

-对中国的母公司有什么要求呢?首先,公司已经注册超过了3年,并且在过去三年,你已经在公司工作超过了1年。

Your Chinese company is supposed to have enough funds to support your daughter company in the US and all its expenses : office space, your salary, other salaries and advertisements etc for your business.

American Corporate Services Inc.

-你的中国公司将承担美国子公司所有的费用,包括公司场地,你和其他雇员的薪水,广告费用等等。

The L1 visa is valid for several years. It is a non-immigrant visa. You’ll stay in the US for several years and then go back to China.

-L1签证的有效期有好几年,它不是移民签证。在美国待上几年,你就必须离开,回中国。

If you ask me, ‘Gregory, how can I transfer my L1 to a green card?’ – I have an answer for you.

-如果你问我,“格里高利,我该如何将L1签证转为绿卡?”我也能为你解答。

You have 2 options : 1, your business will grow, there will be more funds and you’ll be able to apply for the EB5 that we discussed before.

-你有两个选择:1,你的业务扩展,使你拥有了之前我们所提到的,能够申请EB5签证的资金。

The second option - if your business grows, you’ll get more staff, more profit, more growth and you’ll be able to switch to the EB1C visa.

-第二,如果你的业务扩大,你有了更多的员工、利润,公司规模越变越大,那你有机会转为EB1C签证。

The EB1C is an immigrant visa that was created for extraordinary experts in the field of business.

-EB1C是一个移民签证,专门为商业的杰出人才设计。

What are the requirements for EB1C?

-EB1C有哪些要求呢?

First of all, you need to show that you have created new business and that the business is very successful.

-首先,你需要证明你有创业,且创业得很成功。

Secondly, if on the L1 you supervise one secretary and one driver, for the EB1C that is not enough…

-其次,对于EB1C来说,在L1期间,你的员工仅仅是一名秘书和一个司机,那是绝对不够的……

In such cases, to qualify for the EB1C visa, you don’t need to supervise employees but you need to supervise managers. These managers will supervise the employees.

-在这样的情况下,为了满足EB1C的要求,你应当管理经理们而不是普通雇员。让经理们管理员工。

Let’s say you have 3 managers and each of them supervises 2 employees, that’s about 10 staff that you will have in your US company.

-如果说你有3位经理,每位经理管理2位员工,那你美国的公司就大约有10个职员。

Also we would recommend that you have made at least $500k profit in the last year, before applying for the EB1C.

-同样的,我们建议,在申请EB1C之前,前一年已经为公司带来了50万美元的收益。

So today we have discussed the immigrant visa EB5, the work visa L1 and the EB1C for extraordinary business people.

-目前我们了解了移民签证EB5,工作签证L1,以及EB1C杰出商业人才签证。

Let’s discuss one more visa that is not very well known in China: the E2 visa.

-我们再谈一下在中国不常听到的E2签证。

Citizens of China are not qualified to apply for the E2 visa because there is no treaty signed between China and the US.

-中国公民并不符合申请E2 签证的要求,因为中美之间并没有签订相关的条约。

Let me explain how it works : You should be an investor. We would recommend you to invest at least $100k in the US economy… it could be in any field of the US economy.

-这个签证是这样的:你必须是一个投资人。我们建议你投入至少10万美元到美国经济中……可以投资到美国经济的任何一个领域。

The positive side of the E2 visa is that is could be valid forever. As long as you keep you investment in the US it will be valid, and you could stay here forever.

-E2的优势在于,这个签证不会过期。只要你持续投资到美国,它将一直有效,你可以永远待在美国。

If you compare the L1 with the E2, the E2 sounds much easier and more productive for you. You don’t have to have a Chinese company, you don’t have to keep the Chinese company active and you don’t have to create a US company.

It’s much less complicated and it could last forever, unlike the L1 which will only be valid for a number of years.

-将L1和E2进行对比,E2听上去更简单更有效率。因为你不需要有一家中国公司,你不需要保持中国公司的运营,你甚至不需要去建立一个美国公司。它没有那么复杂,且可以长期有效。不像L1的有效期只有几年。

If you ask me, ‘Gregory we are Chinese –why should we care about the E2 if it is not valid for the Chinese?’

-如果你问我,“格里高利,我们是中国人,E2签证不对我们开放,我们为什么要在意它呢?”

There is one trick, a legal trick:

-这有一个门道,一个法律把戏。

Our clients, citizens of China who want to obtain the E2 visa, they go to the Carribean and obtain citizenship in the Caribbean.

-我们的中国客户如果想要获得E2签证,他们可以去加勒比地区,先获得加勒比地区的公民资格。

We work closely with several countries in the Caribbean: St Lucia, Grenada, St Kitts and Nevis etc – they provide citizenship for a pretty good price - $200k - $400k and you can get the citizenship in 2-3 months.

-我们和加勒比地区的几个国家交往密切,包括圣卢西亚,格林纳达,圣基茨岛,尼维斯岛等等。只需20万到40万美元,你就能在2-3个月内拿到公民资格。

When you invest in the Caribbean you usually have two options: one, to give it to the government, a government related fund or enterprise…and two, to buy real estate for yourself.

-有两种方式投资到加勒比地区:一是投资给政府,或者与政府有关的基金或企业……二是为你自己买房。

So, we will help you to make sure that your investment in the Caribbean will not be risky and you will not lose your money.

-所以,我们会帮助你确保你投资到加勒比地区没有风险,你的资产不会有损失。

This two step process: first, get Caribbean citizenship, then second get the E2 visa as a citizen of the Dominican, for example.

-整个过程只有两步:首先,成为加勒比公民,第二,以他国公民身份获得E2签证,比如多米尼克的公民身份。

Today, we have discussed the EB5, EB1C, L1 and E2 visas.

-今天我们聊了EB5、EB1C、L1和E2签证。

Now, I want to give some information on how you can use the EB5 in combination with the L1 visa.

-现在,我想为你们提供一些关于EB5签证结合L1签证的信息。

If you file the I526 petition for an EB5 visa, it will take almost 3 years to get a green card (if you are Chinese).

-如果你是中国人,等你递交完EB5签证所需的I526请愿书,你要等待三年才能获得一张绿卡。

You have two options, here.

1 – you can peacefully wait in China for the 3 years until you get your green card, then go to the US.

-但你有两个选择。

1.你可以在中国等待三年,静候你的绿卡,然后来美国。

2- if you don’t want to wait for years in China, or you want to send your wife and child to the United States earlier, we can help you with option number 2.

-2.如果你不想在中国等待太久,或者你想尽早将你的妻子和孩子送来美国,我们可以用第二个选择来帮助你。

We can file the I526 petition for an EB5 visa and at the same time we can file for an L1 for you.

-在我们为你提交EB5所需的I526表的同时,我们也为你提交L1签证的申请。

We can expedite the L1 and it will take 2 weeks to get your approval: so, after 2 weeks you can travel to the US.

-我们可以在两周内快速获得L1签证,两周后,你就可以来到美国。

This L1 visa will allow you to not have to wait for 3 years in China… you can wait in the US and travel easily between the US and China throughout this period.

-L1签证不需要你在中国等待3年……你可以待在美国,在这期间,你可以自由地来往于中美之间。

Today we discussed the EB5 immigrant investment visa, we discussed the L1 work visa, the EB1C visa for extraordinary business people, and the E2 invesment visa.

This will be the end of our discussion today.

Our attorney is licensed in the US – we can help you if you are located in China or in any city or state of United States or any other country.

Come over, you can go to our website, you will see it on the screen – it is www.business-visa-usa.cn.

You can always contact us by phone on (San Francisco area code) 415-682-2550 and also you will see our WeChat account – you can use WeChat and we will talk with you in your language.

Thank you very much and we will see you soon. Thank you, Cecilia – Xie xie!

今天我们聊了EB5投资移民签证,聊了L1工作签证,EB1C杰出商业人才签证,和E2条约投资者签证。

我们今天就聊这么多。

我们美国执业的律师,同样也能为在中国的、在美国其他城市的或者其他国家的客户服务。

欢迎大家浏览我们的官方网站——www.business-visa-usa.cn.

你们可以通过电话联络我们:415-682-2550。同样欢迎大家添加我们的微信及微信公众号,我们可以用中文为大家服务。

非常感谢各位,我们很快还会再见。谢谢Cecilia,谢谢!

Share with your friends
Нажмите, чтобы поделиться с друзьями

* This field is required

Powered by Top Rated Local®