News & articles
  • Posted on:  28 September 2016

The U.S. Department of State has announced that the Diversity Immigrant Visa Program 2018 (DV 2018) registration period will begin on Tuesday, October 4, 2016, at 12 noon, Eastern Daylight Time (EDT) and end on Monday, November 7, 2016, at 12 noon, Eastern Standard Time (EST).  We highly recommend not waiting until the last minute to register due to heavy internet traffic. 

In order to be eligible to register, you (or your spouse, if applicable) must be born in a DV 2018 eligible country. In certain instances, you could rely on one of your parents’ country of birth if that country is a DV 2018 eligible country (please contact us if you would like to discuss this option further). You also must have the U.S. equivalent of a high school diploma or two years of training or work experience within the past five years in an occupation that requires at least two years of training or experience.

Individuals born in the following countries are not eligible to submit an entry: Bangladesh, Brazil, Canada, China (mainland-born), Colombia, Dominican Republic, El Salvador, Haiti, India, Jamaica, Mexico, Nigeria, Pakistan, Peru, Philippines, South Korea, United Kingdom (except Northern Ireland) and its dependent territories, and Vietnam.

Persons born in Hong Kong SAR, Macau SAR, and Taiwan are eligible.

To register for the DV 2018 Program go to dvlottery.state.govPlease make sure that you submit complete entries.  There are no fees to register for DV 2018.  Those who register can check if they have been selected in the lottery starting May 2, 2017. 

Best of luck!

Share with your friends
Нажмите, чтобы поделиться с друзьями