Business visas

The E-2 Visa: Investors

Visa E-2To qualify for an E-2 investor visa, applicants must “develop and direct operations of an enterprise in which he or she has invested or is actively in the process of investing a substantial amount of capital.” As a foreign citizen, you may be issued E-2 nonimmigrant visas if you meet all of the following requirements:

  1. You are a TFN, or at least 50% of your company is owned by TFNs.
  2. You or your firm will invest or have invested substantial capital ($100,000 or more) which is at risk, meaning subject to potential loss if the business does not succeed, in a bona fide enterprise in the United States.
  3. You hold an executive or managerial position in the firm, or possess special skills that make your services essential to the firm’s operations.
  4. The investment in question is not your sole means of income, and is intended to create jobs for U.S. citizens or permanent residents.
  5. The investment enterprise actually exists or you are actively in the process of investing.
  6. You promise to depart the U.S. when this status changes.

Duration of the E Visa

Both E-1 and E-2 visas are generally issued for five years, but this term can be extended by a U.S. consulate or embassy. Initially, admission is granted for each entry to the U.S. for a period of two years during the life of the visa, and extensions may be issued for up to two years at a time. Traders and investors can remain in the United States indefinitely, so long as they maintain their eligibility and treaty status. 

Spouses and Minor Children

The spouses and unmarried minor children of petitioners are also eligible for E visas. Spouses may seek U.S. employment authorization from USCIS, but minor children are not eligible for employment in the United States.

Unauthorized employment will not cause their deportation, as in the case of a spouse or child who holds a B, TN, or H visa, and in addition, servants of the E visa holder can be issued B-1 visas with work authorization.

Domestic workers of an E-1 visa holder can be eligible to continue working for their employer, under the terms of a B-1 visa.

* This field is required

Last news

Prev Next

Six Things Asylum Seekers Need to Know

Six Things Asylum Seekers Need to Know

The Almost Forgotten E2 Business Visa

The Almost Forgotten E2 Business Visa

Voluntary Departure Client

Voluntary Departure Client

Do You Know the Difference(s) Between a Refugee and an Asy…

Do You Know the Difference(s) Between a Refugee and an Asylum Seeker?

Don’t Blame Trump: Immigration Facts You Need to Know

Don’t Blame Trump: Immigration Facts You Need to Know

Immigrants May Apply for Asylum

Immigrants May Apply for Asylum

Our services

  • Work Visas +

    Every year the United States welcomes thousands of foreign workers in multiple occupations or employment categories, including those Read More
  • Business Visas +

    The United States often signs treaties with other countries in order to promote trade and investment, which in Read More
  • Immigration Visas +

    Immigrant visas to the U.S. are the visas allowing foreigners to immigrate to the U.S. for the purpose Read More
  • Asylum Status +

    Asylum may be granted to people already in the United States and are unable or unwilling to return Read More
  • 1